Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Wallenberg Foundations

1                  About the Wallenberg Foundations

The Wallenberg Foundations is the collective name for the public and private foundations that either have been founded by members of the Wallenberg family or in honor of family members. They are:

  • Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802005–9773, 
  • Marianne and Marcus Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802004–4270, 
  • Marcus and Amalia Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802007–4954, 
  • Jacob Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802003–8033,
  • Dr. Tech. Marcus Wallenberg Foundation for Education in Industrial Entrepreneurship, reg.no 802011–1558,
  • Marcus Wallenberg Foundation for International Scientific Collaboration, reg.no 802007–4962,
  • King Carl XVI Gustaf Foundation for Research and Education, reg.no 802402–0508,
  • Queen Silvia Foundation for Research and Education, reg.no 802400–1276,
  • Crown Princess Victoria Foundation for Scientific Research and Education, reg.no 802426–4916,
  • Crown Princess Margaret Foundation, reg.nr 802012–8974, 
  • The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise, reg.no 802400–9949,
  • Ruth and Richard Julin Foundation, reg.no 802008–5505,
  • Foundation for Jurisprudential Research, reg.no 802008–6487,
  • Berit Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802006–5176,
  • Peter Wallenberg Foundation, reg.no 802404–6347, and
  • Peter Wallenberg Foundation for Entrepreneurship and Business Skills, reg.no 802479–9317.

2                 About the Foundations’ Privacy Policy

The Wallenberg Foundations respect your privacy. In this privacy policy (the “Foundations’ Privacy Policy”), the Foundations describe their processing of personal data, including the purposes for which personal data is processed, the types of personal data that may be collected and the measures taken by the Foundations to protect personal data.

This is a general privacy policy for all the Wallenberg Foundations. For specific activities or processing this privacy policy may be supplemented with additional policies or privacy notices. Should it be the case this general privacy policy should be read together with the specific policy or notice provided in connection with the specific activity.     ​

3                  The Wallenberg Foundations’ processing of personal data and purposes

The Foundations process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Personal data is information which may be used to identify a natural person. 

In contacts with the Foundations you may provide, or we may ask that you provide, personal data. This applies in connection with administration related to applications concerning project grants or other grants. The information provided or obtained in connection herewith may include a name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone number, civic registration number, sex, employing institution, position, academic qualifications, employments and scientific research, budget information and other information you choose to include.

You may also provide personal data when contacting a Foundation concerning other matters, i.e. if you contact The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise with a request for access to archive records, you must provide name, academic qualifications, employing institution, address, telephone number and e-mail address. 

Every Wallenberg Foundation is the personal data controller with respect to the personal data that is collected and processed by the Foundation. 

The Foundations process personal data for the following purposes.

  1. To administer and handle applications for project grants and grants to individual researcher, research teams, universities, academies, institutes and other grant recipients according to the bylaws, grant policy, published calls or programs of the Foundation. [1]​
  2. To answer requests and provide information about the Foundation and its grants.
  3. For internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the Foundation’s operations.
  4. To distribute information about the work and the activities of the Foundation to those who have shown interest in the Foundation.
  5. For the Foundation to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities.

The Foundations process personal data only if there is a legal basis for doing so. The Foundations process personal data based in both the Foundations’ and your legitimate interest when personal data is processed in connection with the administration of applications concerning project grant or other grants, review process and if the application is granted, for the implementation, administration and control of the grant. This also applies when personal data and applications are submitted by the university, academy or somebody else in the research group. If the personal data is not submitted, we are unable to process the application.

It is also a legitimate interest of the Foundation to process personal data to provide information about its activities, answer your questions, for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the Foundation’s operations. When personal data is processed by the Foundation to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities, for example the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw.bokföringslag (1999:1078)), the legal obligation is the legal basis for the processing. If you have given your consent to certain processing, the consent is the legal basis for the processing. You can revoke your consent at any given time.

The Foundation retains your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Personal data is deleted or anonymized when they no longer are relevant for the purposes they were collected for.

Beyond above described purposes for the Foundations’ processing of personal data, The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise, according to its bylaws to promote scientific research, keeps certain records from the Wallenberg Foundations for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes, for example accounting records, minutes, annual reports and printed matter. Records transferred from the Wallenberg Foundations to The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise for archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, are only transferred for these purposes.    

When personal data is processed by The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise for archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, the processing shall not be considered incompatible with the initial purposes when the data was collected. The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Research take appropriate security measures to ensure that especially the data minimization principle is considered.

[1]​ These purposes do not apply for The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise​

4                 Transfer of personal data

To achieve the above-mentioned purposes, the Foundations may share personal data, in accordance with applicable law, with collaborators. Applications for project grant or other grants are subject to assessment by the Foundation’s Scientific Advisory Board or similar body, and international peer review (by internationally distinguished scientists) or Committees specially set up by the Foundation and closer described in the calls or programs.

In some cases, personal data connected to the Foundations’ activities may be transferred to or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfer shall be made in accordance with applicable legislation and require that the country in question has an adequate level of data protection or that there are other sufficient safeguards for a lawful transfer. 

The Foundations receive administrative services from Wallenberg Foundations AB (corporate id 556598-4894) (www.wfab.se) relating to its operations as a foundation, including asset management. To the extent these services entail that Wallenberg Foundations AB process personal data on behalf of the Foundation, Wallenberg Foundations AB is deemed the data processor and the Foundation the data controller.

Personal data may also be transferred to authorities under applicable laws and regulations.

5                 Security measures

The Wallenberg Foundations take all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alterations or destruction. It means that the Foundations in their operations apply various physical and technical restrictions as regards access to personal data, for example through technical access control systems, the use of firewalls, virus protection and backup systems and other network security measures as well as the ability to undertake security measures such as encryption and de-identification of personal data when appropriate. If the Foundations employ a third-party partner to support its activities, the Foundations ensure that the partner applies corresponding technical and organizational security measures and that personal data only is processed according to the Foundations’ instructions and approval.

6                 Register extract requests and right to rectification etc.

You have the right to receive a confirmation, free of charge, whether personal data about you is processed by the Foundations and in that case, you may request information about the type of personal data that the Foundations are processing, the origin of the personal data that is processed, the purposes of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or may be disclosed, and where possible, the envisage period for which the personal data will be stored (“Register Extract”). Upon such request, the Foundations will moreover provide the information that the Foundations are obliged to provide under applicable law. A request for a Register Extract must be in writing and signed by you.

Should you discover that personal data registered with the Foundations are not updated, inaccurate and inadequate or is processed in violation of the abovementioned purposes or applicable law, you may request that the Foundations correct, block or delete such registered personal data. 

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request that the processing is restricted or request a copy of your personal data in a structured format (data portability).

Anyone who has given consent to certain processing of personal data may at any time withdraw the consent by contacting the Foundations. Upon withdrawal of the consent, the Foundations will terminate the processing which was subject to the consent.

Requests referred to under this section should be sent to the Foundations according to the contact details below.

7                  Cookies

The Wallenberg Foundations use cookies for the information provided via its webpage for statistical evaluation purposes and analysis. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) stored, for instance, on your computer which enables identification of your computer.

There are two types of cookies; session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is erased automatically when a webpage is shut down. A permanent cookie is stored on your computer for a certain time. These two types of cookies may be placed on a webpage by different parties (first or third parties) to be stored on your storage device (for example the hard drive of your computer). A first-party cookie is placed by the operator of the webpage you visit or use. A third-party cookie is placed by an operator that do not operate the webpage you visit or use.

Should you not accept cookies, you can adjust the settings in your web browser and, in addition, erase cookies that are stored on your storage device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you may reject cookies or set your browser to notify you before they are stored. If you reject cookies, it may prevent the Foundations’ webpages to function as intended. 

The following table describes the different categories of cookies used by the Foundations, why they are used and which operator that, for example may place the cookie:

The Wallenberg Foundations' cookies​

8                  Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Foundations’ Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If any amendments are made to the Foundations’ Privacy Policy which imply any amendments to the way the Foundations process your personal data, the Foundations will inform you of such amendments in an appropriate manner.

9                 Contact information

Should you have questions or comments regarding the Foundations’ Privacy Policy, please contact us.

The Wallenberg Foundations
P.O. Box 16066
SE-103 22 Stockholm 

Phone: +46 8 545 01 790
E-mail: dataskydd@wfab.se

10                Supervision

The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw: Datainspektionen). For further information, please visit: www.datainspektionen.se